0 100
21
Dec
2020

Happy Birthday Oscar Gamble

Yesterday would’ve been Oscar Gamble’s 71st birthday. Always one of my favorite players, he was scouted and…

0 82
19
Dec
2020

Happy Birthday Mr. Tiger

Born on December 19th, 1934, the great Al Kaline would’ve been 86 years old today. Born and…

0 148
18
Dec
2020

Josh Gibson Love

Celebrating yesterday’s news about the elevation of the Negro Leagues to MLB status with some well deserved…

0 101
14
Dec
2020

Jackie to the Giants

64 years ago yesterday, the Brooklyn Dodgers tried to trade Jackie Robinson to the rival New York…

0 126
20
Nov
2020

More MVPs

Adding some of my favorite players to this new MVP set

0 314
19
Nov
2020

House of David

I grew up in Southwest Michigan and I was always aware of the House of David religious…

0 90
12
Nov
2020

Most Valuable Players

Congrats to Jose Abreu & Freddie Freeman on being named the Most Valuable Players for their respective…

0 123
10
Nov
2020

Nicknames

Celebrating some of my favorite baseball nicknames.

0 110
06
Nov
2020

1976 Phillies Fever

In 1976, the United States celebrated the bicentennial. In Philadelphia, the Phillies also excited the city as…

0 100
05
Nov
2020

Mr. Padre

“Remember these two things: play hard and have fun.”  ~ Anthony Keith Gwynn Sr.

0 106
04
Nov
2020

I Vote Banks and Junior

Yesterday I needed to do something creative to deal with all the election day chaos. New Quarantine…

0 76
01
Nov
2020

Dick Allen Minis

Today felt like a good day to make some Dick Allen cards.

0 110
31
Oct
2020

More Minis

I used to be able to sleep in on Saturday mornings… at least now instead of laying…

0 83
29
Oct
2020

Quarantine Mini Cards

Back in March, I spent a lot of the early pandemic time “computer coloring” baseball pictures. Early…

0 66
26
Oct
2020

2020 Lettermen Series

Finished up a new concept today. This 47 card “Letterman” series features MLB players in their college…

0 68
22
Oct
2020

Millburg Cards Logo Store

Today we are launching a new online store featuring apparel & other fun items. Check out the…

0 98
21
Oct
2020

Dick Allen Legacy Poster

As a kid, Dick Allen was my favorite ballplayer. As an adult, I have been very fortunate…

0 106
20
Oct
2020

1977 South Side Hitmen

Spent the weekend working on a “South Side Hitmen” set celebrating one of my all-time favorite teams,…

0 62
17
Oct
2020

New MTC Logo

First attempt at a classic and simple brand logo for Millburg Trading Cards. Font used: The Wanters…

0 76
16
Oct
2020

2020 Inaugural Edition Set 2

Series One / Set Two: Stars of the 70s

0 100
14
Oct
2020

2020 Inaugural Edition Set 1

Series One / Set One: Stars of the 70s

0 56
13
Oct
2020

Ready for LIFT OFF!

Today I am launching this new venture as a creative outlet. No idea how what this is…